PLATINUM RYE ENTERTAINMENT BLOG

January11th

Cecil B. DeMille Award:

Denzel Washington*** WINNER

Best Motion Picture Drama:

The Revenent *** WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road

Room

Spotlight

Carol

Musical or Comedy:

The Martian*** WINNER

Joy

Spy

The Big Short

Trainwreck

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture Drama:

Brie Larson (in Room)*** WINNER

Saoirse Ronan (in Brooklyn)

Cate Blanchett (in Carol)

Rooney Mara (in Carol)

Alicia Vikander (in The Danish Girl)

Musical or Comedy:

Jennifer Lawrence (in Joy)*** WINNER

Lily Tomlin (in Grandma)

Melissa McCarthy (in Spy)

Maggie Smith (in The Lady in the Van)

Amy Schumer (in Trainwreck)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture

Drama:

Leonardo DiCaprio (in The Revenent)*** WINNER

Will Smith (in Concussion)

Michael Fassbender (in Steve Jobs)

Eddie Redmayne (in The Danish Girl)

Bryan Cranston (in Trumbo)

Musical or Comedy:

Matt Damon (in The Martian)*** WINNER

Al Pacino (in Danny Collins)

Mark Ruffalo (in Infinitely Polar Bear)

Christian Bale (in The Big Short)

Steve Carell (in The Big Short)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Kate Winslet (in Steve Jobs)*** WINNER

Jennifer Jason Leigh (in The Hateful Eight)

Helen Mirren (in Trumbo)

Jane Fonda (in Youth)

Alicia Vikander (in Ex Machina)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture:

Sylvester Stallone (in Creed)*** WINNER

Michael Shannon (in 99 Homes)

Idris Elba (in Beasts of No Nation)

Mark Rylance (in Bridge of Spies)

Paul Dano (in Love & Mercy)

Best Director – Motion Picture:

Alejandro Iñárritu (The Revenent)*** WINNER

Todd Haynes (Carol)

George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

Ridley Scott (The Martian)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture:

Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)*** WINNER

Emma Donoghue (Room)

Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (Spotlight)

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (The Big Short)

Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

Best Motion Picture Animated:

Inside Out*** WINNER

Shaun the Sheep Movie

The Good Dinosaur

The Peanuts Movie

Anomalisa

Foreign Language:

Hungary*** WINNER

France

Belgium, France, Luxembourg

Chile

Finland, Germany, Estonia

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)*** WINNER

Carter Burwell (Carol)

Daniel Pemberton (Steve Jobs)

Alexandre Desplat (The Danish Girl)

Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto (The Revenent)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Writing’s On The Wall (Spectre)*** WINNER

Love Me Like You Do (Fifty Shades of Grey)

See You Again (Furious 7)

One Kind of Love (Love & Mercy)

Simple Song #3 (Youth)

Best Television Series Drama:

Mr. Robot*** WINNER

Game of Thrones

Narcos

Outlander

Empire

Musical or Comedy:

Mozart in the Jungle*** WINNER

Casual

Orange is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Wolf Hall*** WINNER

American Crime

American Horror Story: Hotel

Fargo

Flesh & Bone

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

Lady Gaga (American Horror Story: Hotel)*** WINNER

Queen Latifah (Bessie)

Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)

Sarah Hay (Flesh & Bone)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television:

Oscar Isaac (Show Me a Hero)*** WINNER

Patrick Wilson (Fargo)

Idris Elba (Luther)

David Oyelowo (Nightingale)

Mark Rylance (Wolf Hall)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series Drama:

Taraji Henson (Empire)*** WINNER

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Viola Davis (How To Get Away With Murder)

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)

Eva Green (Penny Dreadful)

Musical or Comedy:

Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)*** WINNER

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Scream Queens)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series Drama:

Jon Hamm (Mad Men)*** WINNER

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

Wagner Moura (Narcos)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Musical or Comedy:

Gael García Bernal (Mozart in the Jungle)*** WINNER

Aziz Ansari (Master Of None)

Rob Lowe (The Grinder)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Patrick Stewart (Blunt Talk)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Maura Tierney (The Affair)*** WINNER

Regina King (American Crime)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television:

Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)*** WINNER

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Tobias Menzies (Outlander)

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Damian Lewis (Wolf Hall)